You are here
[…] Jurors were routinely denied food and water while they deliberated. A judge, displeased with a jury verdict, could fine jurors on the spot and order them imprisoned until the fine was paid. Today, of course, a jury does not have to explain its verdict or justify it to the judge or the king.
3

5

Case 2:07-mc-00001

Document 6

Filed 02/06/2007

Page 6 of 8

The importance of jury duty and jurors free of intimidation or reprisal is reflected in both federal and state statutes. According to Title 28, United States Code, § 1875(a), "[n]o employer shall discharge, threaten to discharge, intimidate, or coerce any permanent employee by reason of such employees' jury service . . ." Violations of the statute may result in civil penalties, damages and injunctive relief. 28 U.S.C. § 1875(b). Under the statute, an employer has the duty to insure that his employee can report for jury duty without fear of reprisal. Jeffreys v.