You are here

TNED District Calendar

By Division: Chattanooga  |  Greeneville  |  Knoxville
Date: Monday, October 22, 2018
Time Location Docket
9:00 am Chattanooga HSM REV HRG 4:09-CR-32 MARCUS PAGE
9:00 am Chattanooga HSM REARR 1:18-cr-52 WILLIAM COX
9:00 am Chattanooga TRM JT 1:17-CV-176 ELSEA V. HAMMOND
9:00 am Knoxville (Day 5) JURY T 3:13-cv-505 Adkisson v. Jacobs Engineering (3:13cv666, 3:14cv20, 3:15cv17, 274, 420, 460, 462, 3:16cv635, 636) - VARLAN (TV3)
9:00 am Knoxville TELEPHONIC CONF 3:17-cv-265 KOSHANI v BARTON, ET AL. - PHILLIPS (1A)
10:00 am Knoxville SENT 3:18CR100-1 US V. AUSENSIO RAMIREZ-RESENDIZ - PHILLIPS (interpreter secured) (Bekah)
10:00 am Knoxville COMPETENCY HEARING 3:15CR148 US v CHRISTOPHER MILLER - GUYTON
11:00 am Knoxville MTN HRG 4:18-cv-34 Holt v. Alpha and Omega Services, Inc. et al - PHILLIPS (Telephonic in Chambers) (Bekah)
11:00 am Knoxville MOT HRG/PTC 3:18CR116 US V. ROBERT MICHAEL FORD - GUYTON
1:30 pm Knoxville ARR 3:18CR154 US V. JOSE LUIS CHAVEZ-VARGAS - GUYTON (P. Voss)
2:00 pm Chattanooga HSM REV HRG 1:09-CR-168 ERIC D. VAUGHN
2:00 pm Chattanooga HSM REARR 1:17-CR-69 PHILLIP KOGER
2:00 pm Chattanooga HSM JDG 1:17-CR-155 DIANA MCBRYAR
2:00 pm Chattanooga HSM REARR 1:18-CR-84 ROSCOE TILLMAN ESSEX
2:00 pm Knoxville SENT 3:18-CR-91-1 US v. MARVIN LEONEL CAMPOS-CRESPIN - PHILLIPS (interpreter secured) (Bekah)
3:00 pm Greeneville 2:16CV125(MCLC)TELE CONF HRG-AMERICAN WATER HEATER CO. V. THE TAYLOR WINFIELD CORP.(IN CHAMBERS)
3:30 pm Greeneville 2:17CR56(MCLC)MOT HRG-JOHNNY DAVIS, III (DEFT REQD)
Date: Tuesday, October 23, 2018
Time Location Docket
8:00 am Chattanooga SKL - Grand Jury
9:00 am Chattanooga CHS GRAND JURY #2 MEETING
9:00 am Greeneville 2:18CR147(MCLC)IA/ARR-RAMONE M HOOD (WRIT)(FDS)
9:00 am Greeneville 2:11CR47(MCLC)IA/REV-JEFFREY W. SPENCER(DEFT REQD)
9:00 am Greeneville 2:18MJ256(MCLC)DET HRG-CLIFFORD LINDSEY
9:00 am Knoxville (cop set)(Crim) JURY TRIAL 3:18-CR-14 US v. JOSE JAVIER GOMEZ-COLIN - REEVES
9:00 am Knoxville JURY TRIAL 3:18CR119 US V. JEREL BRAY-SEAN JOHNSON, JAYLOND AUSTIN WOODS - VARLAN (TV1)(Mt Cont pending)
9:00 am Knoxville (Crim) JURY TRIAL 3:18CR43 US V. MICHAEL WOODWARD - REEVES
9:00 am Knoxville (cop set) (Crim.) JURY TRIAL 3:18CR111 US V. JOSE SANTIAGO RODRIGUEZ-TORRES - REEVES (PLR2)(interpreter needed)
9:30 am Knoxville DAUBERT HRG 3:17CV241 HOUSING ENTERPRISE V. ONE SOUTH PLACE - GUYTON (Bekah)
10:00 am Greeneville 2:17CR36(RLJ)SENT-ALEX SCOTT MILLER
10:15 am Greeneville 2:18CR137(RLJ)COP- WESLEY BRIAN SAYLER
10:30 am Chattanooga CHS HRG ON MOT to Consolidate and Appoint Counsel 1:18-cv-128, 154, & 169 - Unum Class Action (CR needed)
10:30 am Chattanooga TRM SCH. CON. 3:18-CV-211 STARSTONE SPECIALTY INS. CO. V. CONCORD ENTERPRISES, LLC
10:30 am Knoxville Scheduling Conf. 3:18-cv-00211 Starstone Specialty Insurance Company v. Concord Enterprises, LLC et al - McDonough (Video Conference Room)
10:30 am Knoxville IA/ARR 3:18CR160 US V. PEDRO ANTONIO GARCIA-Y-GARCIA -POPLIN (interpreter secured) (FDS)
10:45 am Greeneville 2:17CR115(RLJ)SENT- TERRELL A HALE
11:00 am Greeneville 2:18CR96(RLJ)COP-CHRISTOPHER SCOTT SAVAGE
11:00 am Knoxville Scheduling Conf. 3:18-cv-212 Liberty Insurance Corporation v. Sears Robuck & Co. - McDonough (Video Conference Room)(Clerk to call attorney)
11:30 am Chattanooga TRM SCH. CON. 2:17-CV-232 JOLLEY V. MACADOS, INC.
11:30 am Knoxville Scheduling Conf. 2:17-cv-232 Jolley v. Macados Inc. et al - McDonough (Video Conference Room)
1:15 pm Greeneville 2:11CR47(RLJ)REV HRG-JEFFREY SPENCER
1:30 pm Chattanooga TRM SCH. CON. 3:18-CV-312 BRIDGES V. CITY OF HARRIMAN, TENNESSEE
1:30 pm Greeneville 2:18CR108(MCLC)MOT HRG-MARVIN LECEDRIC DUNIGAN(NO DEFT)
1:30 pm Knoxville Scheduling Conf. 3:18-cv-00312P Bridges v. City of Harriman, Tennessee et al - McDonough (Video Conference Room)
1:30 pm Knoxville IA/ARR 3:18CR161 US V. SELVIN OROZCO-JUAREZ-GUYTON (interpreter secured) (FDS)
2:00 pm Chattanooga TRM SCH. CON. 2:18-CV-145 CASH V. DESANTIS
2:00 pm Chattanooga CHS IA ON SSI 1:18-cr-11 Michael Chatfield, Jerry Wayne Wilkerson, Kasey Nicholson, Billy Hindmon, and Jayson Montgomery
2:00 pm Greeneville 2:18CV84(MCLC)TELE STAT CONF-JOHNSON V. HUTCHINSON SEALING SYSTEMS(CHAMBERS)
2:00 pm Knoxville MOT HRG 3:17CV219 GREEN V. CAMPBELL CO. - GUYTON (Bekah)
2:00 pm Knoxville Scheduling Conf. 2:18-cv-00145 Cash v. Desantis et al - McDonough (Video Conference Room)
2:30 pm Chattanooga TRM SCH. CON. 3:18-CV-237 WATSON V. FLOWERS FOODS, INC.
2:30 pm Greeneville 2:18CV61(MCLC)TELE SCH CONF-HOSKINS V. EASTMAN CHEMICAL (CHAMBERS)
2:30 pm Knoxville Scheduling Conf. 3:18-cv-00237-TRM-DCP Watson v. Flowers Foods, Inc. et al - McDonough (Video Conference Room)
3:00 pm Chattanooga CHS DET HRG 4:18-cr-23 Ronald Campbell
3:00 pm Chattanooga TRM SCH. CON. 2:18-CV-81 EVANS V. HOMMRICH
3:00 pm Knoxville Scheduling Conf. 2:18-cv-00081 Evans et al v. Hommrich et al - McDonough (Video Conference Room)
4:00 pm Chattanooga CHS MOT HRG Smith v. JRC Ventures, 1-16-cv-499 [Doc. 106 & 108]
Date: Wednesday, October 24, 2018
Time Location Docket
9:30 am Knoxville COP 3:18CR102 USA V CODY WAYNE RUTHERFORD - JORDAN (Bekah)
10:00 am Chattanooga TRM STAT. CON. 1:18-CV-68 USA V. VANZANT (Telephone)
10:00 am Greeneville 2:18CR54(MCLC)MOT HRG-DYLAN SMITH(DEFT REQD)
10:00 am Greeneville 2:18CR106(MCLC)MOT HRG-ROBERT DEAN MCCABE(DEFT REQD)
10:00 am Knoxville MOT HRG/PTC 3:18-CR-29 US v. LEESHAWN HOWARD & JONATHAN JOSUE MACIAS - GUYTON
10:00 am Knoxville SENT 3:18-CR-35-1 U.S. v. JOSHUA BRINYARK - PHILLIPS (Bekah)
10:30 am Knoxville SENT 3:18CR97-1 US V. ANTONIO SOSA-MARTINEZ- PHILLIPS (interpreter secured) (Bekah)
11:15 am Knoxville COP 3:18CR80 US V. RONTRELL ALLEN - JORDAN (Bekah)
11:30 am Chattanooga CHS HRG ON MOT TO WITHDRAW 1:17-cv-311 Black v. Roth
1:15 pm Knoxville REVOCATION HEARING 3:14-CR-132 US v. VIRGIL KEATON - JORDAN (Bekah)
1:30 pm Greeneville 2:15CR145/2:15CR146(MCLC)DET HRG-ALFONSO LEE MARTIN(DEFT REQD)
1:30 pm Greeneville 2:18CR88(MCLC)MOT HRG-WALTER FRANKLIN MICHAUD(NO DEFT)
1:30 pm Greeneville 2:18CR48(MCLC)MOT HRG-GREGORY EVERETT HERRON(NO DEFT)
2:00 pm Chattanooga CHS IA BY WRIT 1:18-cr-128 Alvin Jeremy Tenenbaum
2:00 pm Knoxville COP 3:18-CR-27-1 USA V. MARK STALLINGS - PHILLIPS (Bekah)
2:00 pm Knoxville TELEPHONE CONF 3:15CV548 GUEVARA V. SOTO - POPLIN (courtroom)
2:30 pm Chattanooga CHS DH & HRG ON MOT TO COMPEL 1:18-cr-17 Kedric Lavell Clemons
2:30 pm Knoxville COP 318CR46 USA VS DENVER R YEATER - REEVES (PLR1) (M&M)
4:00 pm Chattanooga CLC FPT 1:18-CR-96 SAVANNAH GRISSUM, ALONZO WESTMORELAND
4:00 pm Chattanooga CLC FPT 1:18-CR-126 JAMES JONES
4:00 pm Chattanooga CLC FPT 1:18-CR-92 ERNESTO PEREZ QUIROZ
4:00 pm Chattanooga CLC FPT 1:18-CR-101 CORDERICK HATTEN
Date: Thursday, October 25, 2018
Time Location Docket
8:30 am Knoxville PETTY OFFENSE DOCKET - POPLIN
9:00 am Chattanooga HSM REARR 1:18-CR-53 ARVIL SHIRLEY
9:00 am Chattanooga HSM REARR 1:17-CR-79 JEREMY WOODS
9:00 am Chattanooga HSM REARR 1:18-CR-43 ZACHARY HIGGINS
9:00 am Chattanooga HSM REARR 4:18-CR-11 LETICIA ORTIZ
9:00 am Greeneville 2:18CR140(MCLC)IA/ARR-MICHAEL PALSO (SELF-REPORT)
9:00 am Greeneville 2:18CR140(MCLC)IA/ARR-LARRY EVERETT SMITH (SELF-REPORT)
9:00 am Greeneville 2:18CR140(MCLC)IA/ARR-PETER BOLOS (SELF-REPORT)
9:00 am Greeneville 2:18CR140(MCLC)IA/ARR-ANDREW ASSAD (SELF-REPORT)
9:30 am Knoxville PARK TRIAL 3:18PO43 US V. SARTAJ S. BRAR - POPLIN
10:00 am Chattanooga CHS IA BY WRIT 1:18-cr-114 RW
10:00 am Greeneville 2:18CR105(HBG)PTC/MOT HRG-JERRY LEE CRAIG,BRADLEY SHAWN CRAIG(Video Conference)
10:15 am Chattanooga CHS IA BY WRIT 1:18-cr-114 JV
10:30 am Chattanooga CHS IA BY WRIT 1:18-cr-114 DK
10:45 am Chattanooga CHS IA BY WRIT 1:18-cr-114 SR
11:00 am Chattanooga CHS RULE 5 IN 1:18-cr-114 - CB
11:00 am Greeneville 2:18CR107(MCLC)MOT HRG-ALTON HOLSTON (NO DEFT)
11:00 am Greeneville 2:18CR130(MCLC)MOT HRG-PERRY ALAN SKEEN(NO DEFT)
11:00 am Greeneville 2:18CR98(MCLC)MOT HRG-DANIEL HYLMON (NO DEFT)
11:00 am Greeneville 2:18CR84(MCLC)MOT HRG-JAMIE DOYLE HOOD (DEFT REQD)
11:00 am Greeneville 2:18CR74(MCLC)MOT HRG-FLINT GREEN (NO DEFT)
1:30 pm Knoxville COP: 3:18-CR-14: USA v. Gomez-Colin - REEVES (Bekah)
2:00 pm Chattanooga HSM REARR 1:18-CR-16 REBECCA STAMPE
2:00 pm Chattanooga SKL REARR JOHN A. WEBB, JUSTIN L. SAIN 1:18-CR-39
2:00 pm Chattanooga CHS MOT HRG Ramsey v. City of Chattanooga 1-17-cv-65 [Doc. 28]
2:00 pm Chattanooga HSM REV HRG 1:11-CR-74 MICHAEL MCKINNEY
2:00 pm Chattanooga SKL ARR RICHARD HANNOR 1:18-CR-106-8 (A. Izell)
Date: Friday, October 26, 2018
Time Location Docket
9:00 am Knoxville CANCELLED - REV HRG 3:13-CR-95 US v. KENNETH DAVID PAINTER - VARLAN (TV1)
1:00 pm Knoxville SENT 3:18-CR-59 USA V BETTY REBKA MYERS -VARLAN(TV1)(Hearing will be held)
Date: Monday, October 29, 2018
Time Location Docket
9:00 am Chattanooga HSM REARR 1:18-CR-84 STEWART MITCHELL
9:00 am Chattanooga HSM JDG 1:17-CR-69 JAMES WINNIE
9:00 am Greeneville 2:18CR31(MCLC)PTC/MOT HRG-ALFRED DOLO
10:00 am Chattanooga CHS CoP 1:18-cr-66 Roland Price
10:00 am Knoxville SENT 3:18-CR-94 US v. ELISEO LORENZO MORALES - PHILLIPS (interpreter secured)
10:30 am Chattanooga CHS CoP 1:17-cr-140 Mitchell Bivens
10:30 am Greeneville 2:18CR146(MCLC)IA/ARR-*CHEVEZ MCCRAY (WRIT)
10:30 am Greeneville 2:18CR144(MCLC)IA/ARR-JACOB C CARTER (WRIT)
10:30 am Greeneville *INTERPRETER- (Q. Stuckey)
10:30 am Greeneville 2:18CR146(MCLC)IA/ARR-*OSVALDO SANCHEZ
10:30 am Greeneville 2:18CR144(MCLC)IA/ARR-ROBERT E KINSLER (WRIT)
11:00 am Chattanooga CHS ARRAIGNMENT 1:18-cr-145 Clyde Naftzger
11:00 am Knoxville COP 3:18-CR-135 US v ARMANDO SOSA-CHAVEZ - GUYTON *Interpreter needed*
11:30 am Chattanooga CHS IA BY WRIT 1:18-cr-77 Thomas Elliott
1:30 pm Knoxville *Settlement Pending* SCIENCE HRG 3:17CV349 RHYNEHART V. ETHICON - POPLIN (Crtroom 3C)
2:00 pm Chattanooga CHS BOND HRG 1:18-cr-111 Clifton Smith
2:00 pm Knoxville COP 3:18-CR-113 ELMER CANO-CANO - PHILLIPS (interpreter secured)
2:30 pm Knoxville SENT 3:18-CR-93-1 US v. NERY IDELSY GONZALEZ-RODRIGUEZ - PHILLIPS (interpreter secured)
3:00 pm Chattanooga TRM FPT 1:18-CR-119 USA V. YEYSON SONTAY VICENTE
3:00 pm Chattanooga TRM FPT 1:18-CR-17 USA V. KEDRIC LAVELL CLEMONS
3:00 pm Chattanooga TRM FPT 4:18-CR-14 USA v. DYLAN WESLEY BARNES
3:00 pm Chattanooga TRM FPT 1:18-CR-121 USA V. GUILLERMO RODRIGUEZ PONCE
3:00 pm Chattanooga HSM FPT 4:18-CR-28 JUVENAL VASQUEZ SALINAS
3:00 pm Chattanooga HSM FPT 1:18-CR-69 CHRISTINE MOORE
3:00 pm Chattanooga HSM FPT 1:18-CR-115 AVRON GONZALEZLINARES DE GARCIA
3:00 pm Chattanooga TRM FPT 3:17-CV-380 BRANCH V. KNOX COUNTY, TENNESSEE
4:00 pm Chattanooga HSM FPT 3:16-CV-645 WYTTENBACH v KNOX COUNTY
Date: Tuesday, October 30, 2018
Time Location Docket
9:00 am Greeneville 2:17CR33(MCLC)PTC/MOT HRG-DUSTIN W CROSSWHITE
9:00 am Greeneville 2:18CR11(PLR)JURY(2)-DANIEL F. EDWARDS, JR.
9:00 am Knoxville to be rescheduled upon completion of appeal JURY TRIAL 3:16-cv-317: Hodge v. Blount Co., et. al. -REEVES
9:00 am Knoxville TRO HRG 318-cv-00434 HealthStar, LLC et al v. Dynamic Vision, Inc. et al - REEVES(PLR1)
9:00 am Knoxville BENCH TRIAL 3:17-cv-117 Owners Insurance Co v. Nautilus Insurance Co - JORDAN
9:00 am Knoxville JURY TRIAL 3:18-CR-102 US v. CODY WAYNE RUTHERFORD - JORDAN
9:00 am Knoxville (cop set)(Crim.) JURY TRIAL 218CR11 USA VS. DANIEL F EDWARDS, JR. - REEVES (G'VILLE)
10:00 am Chattanooga CHS SC Kilgore v. FedEx Ground Package System, Inc. 1-18-cv-58
10:00 am Greeneville 2:18CR36(HBG)IA/ARR-WILLIAM ROGER HARMON (WRIT)
10:00 am Knoxville IA/ARR 2:18CR36 US V. WILLIAM ROGER HARMON - GUYTON (videoconference)
11:00 am Chattanooga CHS SC Akin v. Talbott, 1-18-cv-183
2:00 pm Chattanooga CHS HRG ON MOT TO ENFORCE SETTLMENT 4:16-cv-33 Bonnett v. McCool
Date: Wednesday, October 31, 2018
Time Location Docket
9:00 am Greeneville 2:18CR11(PLR)JURY(2)-DANIEL F. EDWARDS, JR.
9:30 am Knoxville IA/ARR 3:18-CR-156 US v. STEVEN HUNLEY --GUYTON (WRIT)
10:00 am Knoxville SENT 3:18CR049-1 US v. JAMES WIGFALL - PHILLIPS
10:30 am Knoxville SENT 3:18-CR-96-1 US v. BAYRON PEREZ GALICIA - PHILLIPS (interpreter needed)
1:30 pm Greeneville 2:18CR128(MCLC)IA/ARR-JEREMY KEITH CAMPBELL (WRIT)
1:30 pm Greeneville 2:18CR142(MCLC)IA/ARR-SAVANNAH JADE WILLIAMS(WRIT)
1:30 pm Knoxville SENT 3:18-CR-68 US v. WILLIAM CREW - JORDAN
2:00 pm Chattanooga HSM STATUS CONF. 1:18-CV-134 EPB v GREENWOOD MOTOR LINES
4:00 pm Chattanooga CHS SC Cox v. Wacker Polysilicon North America, LLC, 1-1-cv-222
Date: Thursday, November 01, 2018
Time Location Docket
9:00 am Chattanooga HSM EVD HRG 1:18-CR-91 KENNETH SCHWARTZ
9:00 am Greeneville 2:18MJ258(MCLC)PREL HRG-JERRY BOWMAN
9:00 am Greeneville 2:18CR49(MCLC)PTC/MOT HRG-MEGAN GILLIAM, JESSICA JAMES, COLBY SCARLETT
10:00 am Knoxville SENT 3:15-CR-30-01 USA V LEE JENKINS, JR. -VARLAN (TV2)
11:00 am Knoxville SENT 3:17-CR-91-013 USA V CELLO J. ADKINS -VARLAN(TV3)
1:00 pm Knoxville PTC 3:18-CR-63 US v. JASMINE MASON - GUYTON
1:30 pm Greeneville 2:18CR160(MCLC)IA/ARR-NICHOLAS HAYEK (BOND)
1:30 pm Knoxville SENT 3:17-CR-13.1 - USA V KEITH BIRD - REEVES (2nd portion of sentencing) (Terri)
2:00 pm Chattanooga CLC SC 3:18-CV-329 HINCHEY V. PEPSICO SALES
2:00 pm Chattanooga CHS MOT HRG Austin v. Salinas, 1-16-cv-338 [Doc. 52]
2:00 pm Knoxville (to be reset) SENT 3:17-CR-37-02 USA V KENNETH BRADLEY CLEVENGER -VARLAN(TV1)
2:30 pm Knoxville COP 3:18CR111 US V. JOSE SANTIAGO RODRIGUEZ-TORRES - REEVES (PLR2) (interpreter needed)
3:00 pm Chattanooga CLC SC 2:18-CV-120 SAFECO V. ELECTROLUX
3:00 pm Knoxville COP 318CR46 USA VS BRIANNA L YEATER - REEVES (PLR1)
3:30 pm Chattanooga CLC SC 2:18-CV-46 SEXTON V. JARNIGAN
4:00 pm Chattanooga CLC FPT 3:17-CV-219 GREEN V. CAMPBELL COUNTY
Date: Friday, November 02, 2018
Time Location Docket
9:00 am Chattanooga TRM RESEN. 1:04-CR-68 USA V. LARRY D. NICHOLS
9:00 am Chattanooga TRM JDG 4:17-CR-49 USA V. DEREK HUNNEL
9:00 am Chattanooga TRM JDG 1:18-CR-59 USA V EDWARD DEWAYNE COLLINS
9:00 am Greeneville 2:18CR130(MCLC)PTC/MOT HRG- PERRY ALAN SKEEN
9:30 am Knoxville MOTION HEARING 3:18-CR-25 US v. RICKY DAVIS - GUYTON