You are here

TNED District Calendar

By Division: Chattanooga  |  Greeneville  |  Knoxville
Date: Friday, April 20, 2018
Time Location Docket
9:00 am Chattanooga TRM REV 4:07-CR-20 USA V. JODY KING
9:00 am Chattanooga TRM JDG 1:17-CR-121 USA V. DANIELLE DEAN
9:00 am Chattanooga TRM REV 1:11-CR-97 USA V. JAMES SUGGS
9:00 am Chattanooga * CANCELLED JT CHS 1:16-CV-436 Banta v Wal-Mart Stores, Inc (
10:00 am Chattanooga SKL ATTY REP HRG MARTREL ARNOLD 1:18-CR-7
10:30 am Chattanooga SKL ARR SSI PHILLIP WAYNE KOGER 1:17-CR-69
2:00 pm Chattanooga TRM JDG 1:17-CR-12 USA V. THOMAS ELLIOTT
2:00 pm Chattanooga TRM JDG 4:17-CR-24 USA V. SHAY WILLIAMS
2:00 pm Chattanooga TRM JDG 4:17-CR-17 USA V. DAVID BINKLEY CASH
Date: Monday, April 23, 2018
Time Location Docket
9:00 am Chattanooga Cancelled-CLC JT 1:15-CV-74 WILLIAMS V. HAMILTON COUNTY (Courtroom 3)
9:00 am Greeneville 2:07CR30(JRG-EBE)MOT HRG/COMPETENCY HRG-CURTIS WISE
9:00 am Greeneville 2:16CR104(JRG-LRW)SENT-ERIC SINKS
9:00 am Knoxville ***JURY T 3:15cv314 Carden v City of Knoxville, et al. - VARLAN (TV2) (Rebekah)
10:00 am Greeneville 2:18CR32(MCLC)MOT HRG-MICHAEL J BRUNNER (DEFT REQD)
10:00 am Knoxville SENT 3:17CR117-1 US V. TIMOTHY G KRACH - PHILLIPS (Terri)
10:30 am Knoxville DET HRG 3:00CR32 US V. RALPH EDWARD SCATES - POPLIN
1:30 pm Greeneville 2:17CR104(JRG-LF)SENT-SCHRON CRAWFORD
1:30 pm Greeneville 2:17CR91(JRG-JHB)COP-BENJAMIN FLANARY
1:30 pm Knoxville IA/ARR 3:18CR31 US V. BRENDON GIPE - POPLIN (FD J. Moffatt)
2:00 pm Chattanooga CHS SC Cate v. Fairway Outdoor Advertising, LLC, 1-18-cv-9
2:00 pm Knoxville PLEA TO INFO 3:18CR031-1 US V. BRENDON J. GIPE - PHILLIPS (Terri)
2:00 pm Knoxville IA/ARR 3:18CR39 US v. MATTHEW MEYERS - POPLIN (retained W. Davies)
2:30 pm Knoxville PLEA TO INFO 3:18CR039-1 US v. MATTHEW MEYERS - PHILLIPS (Terri)
2:30 pm Knoxville IA/ARR 3:18CR45 DONNY RAY SARTIN - POPLIN
3:00 pm Chattanooga CHS DET HRG 1:17-CR-140 DUSTIN WESLEY JOHNSON (Shannan)
Date: Tuesday, April 24, 2018
Time Location Docket
9:00 am Chattanooga SKL GRAND JURY #2 MEETING
9:00 am Chattanooga *JT CHS: Greer v. Wrigley Manufacturing Co., LLC 1:16-cv-375 (settled)
9:00 am Chattanooga * CANCELLED -JT CHS Lackey v. Chattanooga Hamilton County Hospital Authority 1-17-cv-11
10:00 am Chattanooga CHS INIT APP/ARR (WRIT) 4:18-CR-10 KELLY EDWARDS (FD)
10:00 am Greeneville 2:17CR92(RLJ)COP-THOMAS L FARMER
10:00 am Knoxville COP: 3:18-CR-15 - USA v. JUSTIN SCOTT CORUM - REEVES (PLR2) (Terri)
10:15 am Greeneville 2:17CR92(RLJ)COP-DEBORAH MORELOCK
10:30 am Chattanooga CHS INIT APP/ARR (WRIT) 1:18-CR-44 TERRY MARSHALL (FD)
10:45 am Greeneville 2:17CR80(RLJ)COP-ROBERT CHARLES GRATE
11:00 am Knoxville SCHED CONF 3:17CV517 FIGUEROA V. TN DEPT OF CORRECTIONS - POPLIN
11:00 am Knoxville PTC 3:18CR25 US V. RICKY DAVIS - GUYTON
11:30 am Chattanooga TRM SCH. CON. 3:18-CV-49 POSTON V. ACADEMY, LTD., LP
11:30 am Knoxville CMC 3:18-cv-49 Poston v. Academy, Ltd., LP- MCDONOUGH (KNOX)
1:15 pm Greeneville 2:18CR17(RLJ)COP-BRANDON JOSEPH THORPE
1:30 pm Knoxville SCHED CONF 3:18CV93 ETHERTON V. HERSCHEND FAMILY ENTER. - GUYTON
2:00 pm Chattanooga CHS SC Blalock v. New York Life Ins. Co., 1-17-cv-93
3:00 pm Chattanooga *FPTC CHS Thomas v. Fresh Market 1-15-cv-323
Date: Wednesday, April 25, 2018
Time Location Docket
9:00 am Chattanooga * CANCELLED -JT CHS Lackey v. Chattanooga Hamilton County Hospital Authority 1-17-cv-11
9:00 am Chattanooga *JT CHS: Greer v. Wrigley Manufacturing Co., LLC 1:16-cv-375 (settled)
9:00 am Greeneville 2:17CR93(JRG-JHB)COP-*AMAURYS MENDEZ COMPANON(TIPS)
9:00 am Greeneville *INTERPRETER Laura Garcia-Hein -TIPS
9:30 am Chattanooga SKL EVID HRG JESUS ANDRES LUJAN, JR. 4:17-CR-37
10:00 am Knoxville NATURALIZATION - GUYTON
11:00 am Knoxville COP 3:17CR70-1 US V. MICHAEL ROMARIS HARP, II - PHILLIPS (3B)
1:30 pm Greeneville 2:17CR12(JRG-JHB)SENT-BRIAN ALLEN DANNER
1:30 pm Greeneville 2:17CR12(JRG-JHB)SENT ( CONT)-TIMOTHY LEWIS GREEN
1:30 pm Knoxville TELEPHONIC STATUS CONF 3:16CV444 ORELLANA V. CARTAGENA - POPLIN (parties to call into chambers)
2:00 pm Knoxville NATURALIZATION - GUYTON
Date: Thursday, April 26, 2018
Time Location Docket
8:30 am Knoxville PETTY OFFENSE DOCKET - POPLIN
9:00 am Chattanooga * CANCELLED -JT CHS Lackey v. Chattanooga Hamilton County Hospital Authority 1-17-cv-11
9:00 am Chattanooga *JT CHS: Greer v. Wrigley Manufacturing Co., LLC 1:16-cv-375 (settled)
9:00 am Greeneville 3:16CV525(JRG-RHC)MOT HRG-ADKINS V. MORGAN COUNTY, TN
10:00 am Knoxville COP: 3:18-CR-2: USA VS THOMAS FRANKLIN BULLEN - REEVES (PLR2)
10:30 am Knoxville Naturalization Ceremony - Big South Fork
1:30 pm Chattanooga TRM SCH.CON. 1:18-CV-55 MCCASLIN V. MAC'S CONENIENCE STORES, LLC
1:30 pm Knoxville MOT HRG 3:15CV351 HATMAKER V CONSOLIDATE NUCLEAR SECURITY - GUYTON
2:00 pm Chattanooga TRM SCH. CON. 4:17-CR-71 PENFOLD V. JACKSON MEDICAL PLAZA, LLC
2:00 pm Chattanooga CLC SC 3:17-CV-427 LOFLIN V. GARDEN OF LIFE, LLC
2:30 pm Chattanooga CLC SC 2:17-CV-185 RUSSELL V. GENERAL MOTORS CO.
3:00 pm Chattanooga CLC SC 1:17-CV-327 MITCHUM V. INGERSOLL-RAND CO.
3:30 pm Chattanooga CLC SC 1:17-CV-299 KETCHERSID V. MANN+HUMMEL
Date: Friday, April 27, 2018
Time Location Docket
9:00 am Chattanooga * CANCELLED -JT CHS Lackey v. Chattanooga Hamilton County Hospital Authority 1-17-cv-11
9:00 am Chattanooga *JT CHS: Greer v. Wrigley Manufacturing Co., LLC 1:16-cv-375 (settled)
2:00 pm Knoxville Judge Poplin Investiture Ceremony - VARLAN
Date: Monday, April 30, 2018
Time Location Docket
9:00 am Greeneville 2:17CR103(JRG-JHB)SENT-DANA RENEE EVANS
9:00 am Greeneville 2:18CR29(JRG-EBE)COP-KEITH RANDOLPH BENJAMIN
10:00 am Chattanooga CHS INIT APP/ARR 1:18-CR-24 CORNELIUS BIRGSONG
11:00 am Greeneville 2:18CR34(MCLC)IA/ARR-KEVIN BURGESS MORRIS(WRIT)(E. REACH)
11:00 am Greeneville 2:18CR34(MCLC)IA/ARR-MATTHEW DARRELL LANE(WRIT)(T. HUDSON)
11:00 am Knoxville COP 3:18-CR-06-8 USA v. SAMUEL A ROSE - PHILLIPS
1:30 pm Greeneville 2:17CR134(JRG-EBE)COP-JAMES MCGAHA
1:30 pm Knoxville SENT 3:16-CR-100.1 - USA VS MAXIMINO CONTRERAS - REEVES (interpreter secured)
1:30 pm Knoxville IA/ARR 318CR35 US V. JOSHUA BRINYARK--GUYTON (WRIT)
2:00 pm Chattanooga CHS PLEA TO BILL OF INFO 1:18-CR-50 WILLIE WATKINS
3:00 pm Chattanooga TRM FPT 4:17-CR-49 USA V. DEREK HUNNEL
3:00 pm Chattanooga TRM FPT 1:18-CR-20 USA V. WILLIAM BRADEN
3:00 pm Chattanooga TRM FPT 4:17-CR-33 USA V. ANTHONY LEE HOLT
3:00 pm Chattanooga HSM FPT 4:17-CR-44 CARL ALLEN FARRIS
Date: Tuesday, May 01, 2018
Time Location Docket
9:00 am Chattanooga *JT CHS Rowe v. Hayworth 1-16-cv-13
9:00 am Greeneville 2:17CR92(RLJ)JURY(5)-THOMAS FARMER,DEBORAH MORELOCK
9:00 am Greeneville 2:16CV270(RLJ)JURY(3)-MCMURRAY V. EASTMAN CHEMICAL COMPANY(Jason)
9:00 am Knoxville JURY T 3:18-CR-13 US v. TIMOTHY LEE KING - PHILLIPS
9:00 am Knoxville (cop set) (Crim) JURY TRIAL 3:18-CR-15 US v. JUSTIN SCOTT CORUM - REEVES (PLR2)
9:00 am Knoxville (Crim) JURY TRIAL 3:18CR7 US V. SAMUEL WADE - REEVES (PLR1)
10:00 am Chattanooga SKL REARR EDWARD PARIS 1-17-CR-166
10:00 am Chattanooga CHS SC Berner v. Marion County Government, 1-18-cv-18
10:00 am Knoxville REV HRG 3:00CR32 US V. RALPH EDWARD SCATES - REEVES (PLR1)
10:00 am Knoxville COP 3:17-CR-91-08 USA V MICHAEL D STEPHENS -VARLAN(TV3)
10:30 am Greeneville 2:18CR45(MCLC)IA/ARR-WESLEY BRIAN SAYLER(WRIT)(FDS)
10:30 am Greeneville 2:18CR46(MCLC)IA/ARR-HENRY DAVID BLANTON(WRIT)(FDS)
10:30 am Knoxville COP 3:17-CR-91-21 USA V THOMAS J MESSER -VARLAN(TV3)
11:00 am Greeneville 2:18CR34(MCLC)IA/ARR-FELICIA LEIGH ASHLEY(WRIT)
11:00 am Knoxville COP 3:17-CR-91-014 USA V JEFFREY A IVEY -VARLAN(TV3)
11:15 am Knoxville COP 3:17-CR-37-05 USA V MICHAEL BROWN -VARLAN(TV1)
1:30 pm Knoxville IA/ARR 3:18CR43 US V. MICHAEL WOODARD - GUYTON (writ)
2:00 pm Knoxville IA/ARR 3:18CR44 US V. ROBIN WHITE - GUYTON (writ)
Date: Wednesday, May 02, 2018
Time Location Docket
9:00 am Chattanooga *JT CHS Rowe v. Hayworth 1-16-cv-13
9:00 am Greeneville 2:18CR30(MCLC)PTC/MOT HRG-DETRONE ROYAL
9:00 am Greeneville 2:17CR92(RLJ)JURY(5)-THOMAS FARMER,DEBORAH MORELOCK
9:00 am Greeneville 2:16CV270(RLJ)JURY(3)-MCMURRAY V. EASTMAN CHEMICAL COMPANY
9:00 am Greeneville 2:17CR72(JRG-HGB)REV HRG-SEAN BOWMAN
9:00 am Greeneville 2:10CR74(JRG-EBE)REV HRG-ASHLEA LAUGHLIN
9:30 am Knoxville MOT HRG 3:15CR27 US V. SYLVIA HOFSTETTER, et al. - POPLIN
10:00 am Greeneville 2:11CR10(MCLC)IA/REV-STEPHANIE BARE (SUMMONS)(FDS)
10:00 am Greeneville 2:18CR32(MCLC)PTC/MOT HRG-MICHAEL BRUNNER
10:00 am Knoxville SENT 3:17-CR-110-1 BRODERICK TYRIQUE TATE - PHILLIPS
1:30 pm Greeneville 2:18CR27(MCLC)PTC/MOT HRG-RICHARD CODY POWERS
2:00 pm Chattanooga CHS MOT HRG Albin Pump Inc. v. Albin Pump, LLC, 1:18-mc-8
2:00 pm Knoxville SENT 3:16-CR-89-01 USA V ORLANDO WITHEROW -VARLAN(TV3)
Date: Thursday, May 03, 2018
Time Location Docket
9:00 am Chattanooga *JT CHS Rowe v. Hayworth 1-16-cv-13
9:00 am Greeneville 2:16CV270(RLJ)JURY(3)-MCMURRAY V. EASTMAN CHEMICAL COMPANY
9:00 am Greeneville 2:17CR22(MCLC)PTC/MOT HRG-CHRIS JONES, KEZIA DOVER
9:00 am Greeneville 2:17CR92(RLJ)JURY(5)-THOMAS FARMER,DEBORAH MORELOCK
10:00 am Chattanooga CHS MOT HRG Smith v. JRC Ventures, Inc. 1-16-cv-499 [Docs. 65&67]
10:00 am Greeneville 2:16CR88(RLJ)SENT-KEVIN LAMAR MOTON
10:30 am Greeneville 2:17CR66(RLJ)BOND HRG-JAMES MICHAEL WHITAKER
10:30 am Greeneville 2:17CR66(RLJ)SENT-JAMES MICHAEL WHITAKER
10:45 am Greeneville 2:17CR57(RLJ)SENT-MARK CURTIS ADAMS
11:00 am Greeneville 2:18CR43(MCLC)IA/ARR-DAVID LYNN SISK(WRIT)
11:00 am Greeneville 2:12CR93(RLJ)REV HRG-DAVID GARDNER
1:15 pm Greeneville 2:12CR54(RLJ)REV HRG-CODY ALLEN ARNOLD
1:30 pm Greeneville 2:14CR6(RLJ)REV HRG-TYLER MONROE
Date: Friday, May 04, 2018
Time Location Docket
9:00 am Chattanooga TRM JDG 1:17-CR-40 USA V. ERIK GUADALUPE MARTINEZ
9:00 am Chattanooga TRM REV 1:09-CR-179 USA V. TYMETRIC GRAHAM
9:00 am Greeneville 2:17CR92(RLJ)JURY(5)-THOMAS FARMER,DEBORAH MORELOCK
2:00 pm Chattanooga TRM JDG 1:17-CR-99 USA V. CHRISTOPHER LIGHTFORD