Attorney

  • Electronic Case Filing
    Login to ECF, Registration, Training
  • Judicial Officers
    Chambers information, forms, preferences
  • Local Rules/Standing Orders
    Current District Court Rules, Amendments and Standing Orders
  • CJA Panel Information
    Rates, Forms and Guidelines for Panel Attorneys
  • Attorney Admissions
    Application, Instructions and Ceremony Schedule
  • Attorney Change of Address Form
    Submit for change of name, business address and/or email address
  • Jury Charges and Opinions
    Searchable Database
  • Courtroom Technology
    Technology available in each courtroom
  • Mediation and Arbitration
    Forms and Attorney Lists
  • Committees
    Local Committees
  • Court Reporter Information
  • Helpful Information

  • Judicial Preferences
  • Guidelines for Creating a Clear Record in the Courtroom
  • Seminars

    No seminars currently scheduled.

    Important Items

  • Historical Society Newsletter, Issue 01/2016
  • Appointment of Chief United States Magistrate Judge
  • Job Announcement: Human Resources Specialist, Knoxville Division
  • Job Announcement: Procurement Technician, Knoxville Division
  • Job Announcement: Procurement and Facilities Administrator, Knoxville Division
  • Amendments to Federal Rules
  • Job Announcement: Court Reporter, Knoxville Division
  • Special Conditions of Supervised Release
  • Recent Updates

  • CJA Chart of Compensation Rates01/06/2016
  • Presentence Investigation Reports: Objections and Notices of No Objections12/23/2015
  • Civil Event List12/17/2015
  • Criminal Event List12/17/2015
  • Reassignment of Cases Assigned to Magistrate Judge Carter11/23/2015
  • CJA 26 - Supplemental Information Statement for Excess Compensation Claim11/09/2015
  • CJA Panel Attorney Program Application10/26/2015
  • Expert and Other Services: Appendix 3a, Advance Authorization for Excess Fees09/29/2015
  •  

    Today's Court Calendar

    Select Division
    Knoxville Greeneville Chattanooga/Winchester
    File Created: February 8, 2016, 11:30:03 am 1454940000 Mon Feb 08, 2016 9:00am
    9:00 am HSM JDG 1:15-CR-52 LINDSEY CAMPBELL (Courtroom 1B)
    9:00 am HSM JDG 1:15-CR-52 MARGARET REGAL (Courtroom 1B)
    9:00 am *JURY T 3:12cv545 Capps et al v. Cremation Options, Inc. - VARLAN (TV2) (Jolene)
    9:30 am 2:14CR76(JRG-LF)LAFLER/FRYE HRG-JOHNNY D. PHILLIPS
    10:00 am 2:14CR76(JRG-LF)JURY(7)-JOHNNY D. PHILLIPS
    10:00 am IA/ARR 3:16CR05 US V. BOBBY LEE NORRIS - GUYTON (WRIT) (FD P. Voss)
    10:00 am SENT 3:15-CR-107-28 USA V CHRISTOPHER W. VISSER - PHILLIPS (M&M1)
    10:00 am TELEPHONE CONF 3:14CV548 DOES V. GREENE COUNTY - SHIRLEY
    10:30 am CHS ATTY REP HRG 1-15-CR-89 MICHAEL SHAWN FORD
    10:30 am COP 3:15-CR-126-1 USA V JEREMY WAYNE REDDEN - PHILLIPS (M&M1)
    10:30 am DET HRG 3:16-MJ-1013 USA v. ARKENA ROACH - SHIRLEY (M&M2)
    11:00 am MOT HG/PTC 3:15CR68 US V. HENRY LOVE - GUYTON (M&M3)
    1:30 pm IA 3:13CR127 US V. ERREESE KING, JR. - SHIRLEY
    1:30 pm MOT HRG/PTC 3:15CR70 USA V LADANIEL DESHAWN MITCHELL - GUYTON (M&M3)
    1:30 pm SENT 3:15CR145-1/3:15CR036-3 USA V CAROL NIX - PHILLIPS (M&M1)
    2:00 pm HSM JDG 1:15-CR-12 KATHY DENISE WISE (Courtroom 1B)
    2:00 pm HSM JDG 1:15-CR-12 KELLY LEWIS (Courtroom 1B)
    2:00 pm ARR 3:16CR19 US V. RONNIE TRAVIS SAMPLES - SHIRLEY (FD P. Voss)
    2:00 pm SENT 3:15CR144-1/3:15CR021-9 USA V BRANDON JOHN BALLINGER - PHILLIPS (M&M1)
    2:30 pm MTN HG 3:14CR124 US v. DEBORAH GAYLE THOMAS - SHIRLEY (M&M2)
    3:00 pm TRM FPT 1:15-CR-89 MICHAEL SHAWN FORD
    3:30 pm MTN HG 315CR48 US v. WILLIAM GOURLEY, BRANDEN EVERETT, MELVIN FIELDS - SHIRLEY (M&M2)